Sun sign · Nov 22 – Dec 21
Sagittarius
The Archer: freedom, faith and the big picture.
About Sagittarius
- Dates
- Nov 22 – Dec 21
- Element
- Fire
- Mode
- Mutable
- Ruled by
- Jupiter
- Symbol
- The Archer
- Lucky numbers
- 3, 9
- Day
- Thursday
- Stone
- Turquoise
- Colour
- Purple, blue
- Motto
- “I see”
Sagittarius is a fire sign ruled by Jupiter. Sagittarians are optimistic, adventurous and honest, always looking for meaning, travel and truth.
Their gift is enthusiasm and wisdom. Their challenge is tactlessness and restlessness; promise less and deliver more.
Good and bad traits
Good traits
- Optimistic
- Adventurous
- Honest
- Philosophical
- Generous
- Funny
- Free-spirited
- Open-minded
Bad traits
- Tactless
- Restless
- Careless
- Overconfident
- Commitment-shy
- Preachy
- Impatient
Sagittarius compatibility
Every sign with a percentage: the average of eight published compatibility tables.
- Sagittarius and Aries92%
- Sagittarius and Leo91%
- Sagittarius and Aquarius87%
- Sagittarius and Libra83%
- Sagittarius and Gemini81%
- Sagittarius and Sagittarius77%
- Sagittarius and Capricorn60%
- Sagittarius and Pisces60%
- Sagittarius and Scorpio57%
- Sagittarius and Virgo54%
- Sagittarius and Taurus53%
- Sagittarius and Cancer52%
Planets in Sagittarius
Your Sun sign is only one part of the chart. Here is what Sagittarius does to the Moon, the rising sign and every other planet.
- Moon in Sagittarius
- Sagittarius rising
- Mercury in Sagittarius
- Venus in Sagittarius
- Mars in Sagittarius
- Jupiter in Sagittarius
- Saturn in Sagittarius
- Uranus in Sagittarius
- Neptune in Sagittarius
- Pluto in Sagittarius
- North Node in Sagittarius
- Chiron in Sagittarius
- Black Moon Lilith in Sagittarius
- Juno in Sagittarius
- Midheaven in Sagittarius
- Descendant in Sagittarius
Sagittarius with each Life Path
- Sagittarius with Life Path 1The Leader
- Sagittarius with Life Path 2The Peacemaker
- Sagittarius with Life Path 3The Communicator
- Sagittarius with Life Path 4The Builder
- Sagittarius with Life Path 5The Free Spirit
- Sagittarius with Life Path 6The Nurturer
- Sagittarius with Life Path 7The Seeker
- Sagittarius with Life Path 8The Executive
- Sagittarius with Life Path 9The Humanitarian
- Sagittarius with Life Path 11The Master Visionary
- Sagittarius with Life Path 22The Master Builder
- Sagittarius with Life Path 33The Master Teacher
Famous Sagittarius people
Ludwig van BeethovenGerman composer16 December 1770 – 18277SagittariusJoseph Stalinpolitician and leader of the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics from 1924 to…18 December 1878 – 19539SagittariusWinston ChurchillBritish statesman, soldier and writer30 November 1874 – 19657SagittariusPope Francis266th pope of the Catholic Church from 2013 to 202517 December 1936 – 20253SagittariusWalt DisneyAmerican animator, producer, director, screenwriter, voice actor and entrepren…5 December 1901 – 19661SagittariusCharles de GaulleFrench general and statesman22 November 1890 – 19706SagittariusEmmanuel MacronPresident of France and Co-Prince of Andorra since 201721 December 19773SagittariusMark TwainAmerican author and humorist30 November 1835 – 19104SagittariusTaylor SwiftAmerican singer-songwriter13 December 19897SagittariusNoam ChomskyAmerican linguist and activist7 December 19283SagittariusNaguib MahfouzEgyptian writer11 December 1911 – 20068SagittariusJane AustenEnglish novelist16 December 1775 – 18173Sagittarius
Questions and answers
What are the dates of Sagittarius?
Nov 22 – Dec 21.
Who is Sagittarius most compatible with?
Aries (92%), Leo (91%), Aquarius (87%).
Who is Sagittarius least compatible with?
Cancer (52%), Taurus (53%), Virgo (54%).
What element is Sagittarius?
Fire, a mutable sign ruled by Jupiter.