Planet in sign · Earth · Mutable
Venus in Virgo
Venus is in its fall: you show love through practical help and attention to detail. Modest and careful, sometimes too critical.
What Venus in Virgo means
Venus is in its fall: you show love through practical help and attention to detail. Modest and careful, sometimes too critical.
Venus stands for love, beauty, pleasure and what you value. In Virgo it works precisely, modestly and helpfully; it sorts, improves and serves.
In love: You love through care and detail. Intelligence, decency and order attract you; you show love by helping, and need to be thanked for it.
At a glance
- Planet
- Venus: love, beauty, pleasure and what you value
- Sign
- Virgo, earth and mutable, ruled by Mercury
- Dignity
- Fall
- Time in each sign
- about four weeks, up to four months when retrograde
Virgo is opposite Pisces, where Venus is exalted, so here it is in its fall and has to work harder.
Famous people with Venus in Virgo
Only people whose Venus stayed in Virgo through their whole birth day, wherever they were born.
Venus in the other signs
Venus in the houses
- Venus in the 1st houseSelf
- Venus in the 2nd houseMoney
- Venus in the 3rd houseMind
- Venus in the 4th houseHome
- Venus in the 5th houseJoy
- Venus in the 6th houseWork & health
- Venus in the 7th housePartners
- Venus in the 8th houseTransformation
- Venus in the 9th houseMeaning
- Venus in the 10th houseCareer
- Venus in the 11th houseFriends
- Venus in the 12th houseThe hidden
Other planets in Virgo
Questions and answers
What does Venus in Virgo mean?
Venus is in its fall: you show love through practical help and attention to detail. Modest and careful, sometimes too critical.
Is Venus strong in Virgo?
Virgo is opposite Pisces, where Venus is exalted, so here it is in its fall and has to work harder.
How do I know if I have Venus in Virgo?
Enter your birth date in the free Venus sign calculator.
Which famous people have Venus in Virgo?
Johann Wolfgang von Goethe, Friedrich Nietzsche, Le Corbusier, Neil Armstrong, Angela Merkel, Sarah Bernhardt, Kamala Harris, Alfred Nobel